First Announcement
Second Announcement
Home
Conference info
Program
Important Dates

Registration / Paper submission

Manuscript Guideline

Exhibitors/Sponsors
Related Conferences
Links



Local info

Accomodation
Conference venue and local area
Transportation
Contact us





Download Program as pdf



Program SRF Workshop

 

 

Programme Overview

 

Time Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:30 – 9:00   Registration Plenary Plenary Working Groups New Projects
9:00 – 10:30   Welcome/

Review

       
10:30 – 11:00   Coffee Coffee Coffee Coffee Coffee
11:00 – 12:00   Review Invited Talks I Invited Talks II Working Groups New Projects
12:00 – 12:30           Closing/ Sandwich
12:30 – 13:00   Lunch        
13:00 – 13:30     Lunch Lunch Lunch To DESY/Airport
13:30 – 14:30            
14:30 – 16:00   Poster I Poster II Invited Talks III Poster III 15:00 TTF-Tour
16:00 – 16:30 Registration Coffee Coffee Coffee Coffee  
16:30 – 17:30   Poster I Poster II Tutorial III Poster III  
17:30 –

18:30

Reception
Tutorial I Tutorial II   Report Working Groups  
19:00 - END       Dinner    

 

Sunday, September 7, 2003, Programme Overview


16:00 Registration starts
16:00 Paper processing office opens
18:00 Welcome Reception

Foyer of the Maritim, Basement

 

 

 

Monday, September 8, 2003, Programme Overview


8:30 – 18:30 Salon Braunlage: Registration  
  Saal Maritim - Reviews / Chair: D.Schrage:  
9:00 – 9:15 Opening, Welcome  
9:15 - 9:45 Introductory remarks: Status of SRF accelerator technology, what do we expect from this workshop H.Padamsee
9:45-10:30 Theoretical critical field for RF application K.Saito
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee  
  Reviews (cont) / Chair: G.Mueller  
11:00 - 11:45 Thin film SRF Applications beyond accelerators N.Klein
11:45 - 12:30 Application of low and high Tc superconductors in magnets and power applications R.Fluekiger
12:30 – 14:30 Lunch  
  Salon Timmendorf:  
14:30 - 16:00 Poster Session I  
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee  
16:30 – 17:30 Poster Session I (cont)  
  Saal Maritim – Tutorial I  
17:30 – 18:30 Basic principles of RF superconductivity and SC cavities, limitations in SRF cavities P.Schmüser

 

 

Tuesday, September 9, 2003, Programme Overview


8:30 – 18:30 Salon Braunlage: Registration  
  Saal Maritim Plenary talks / Chair: C.Antoine  
8:30 - 9:00 Q-slope at high gradients: Review about experiments and explanations B.Visentin
9:00 - 9:30 Surface characterization: what has been done, what has been learned P.Kneisel
9:30 - 10:00 High gradient in multi-cell cavities L.Lilje
10:00 - 10:30 Operating experience with beta 1 high current accelerators S.Belomestnyk
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee  
  Invited Talks:
Accelerator oriented studies / Chair: E.Chiaveri
 
11:00 - 11:20 Superstructures; first cold test and future applications J.Sekutowicz
11:20 - 11:40 Third harmonic superconducting passive cavities in ELETTRA and SLS P.Bosland
11:40 - 12:00 Review of the status of SRF photo-injectors J.Teichert
12:00 - 12:20 CEBAF-ER: Extending the Frontier of Energy Recovery at Jefferson Lab C.Tennant
  Cavity, coupler, tuner / Chair: E.Chiaveri  
12:20 - 12:40 Control of microphonics and Lorentz force detuning with a fast mechanical tuner S.Simrock
12:40 - 13:00 SCRF detectors for gravitational waves G.Gemme
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch  
  Salon Timmendorf:  
14:30 – 16:00 Poster Session II  
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee  
16:30 – 17:30 Poster Session II (cont)  
  Saal Maritim – Tutorial II:  
17:30 – 18:00 Low and intermediate beta cavity design J.Delayen
18:00 - 18:30 Power Coupler tutorial, HOM coupler tutorial B.Rusnak

 

 

Wednesday, September 10, 2003, Programme Overview


8:30 – 18:30 Salon Braunlage: Registration  
  Saal Maritim Plenary talks / Chair: P.Kneisel  
8:30 - 8:55 Status of the SNS SC cavity and cryostat production J.Mammosser
8:55 - 9:20 Operating experience with low beta accelerators G.Zinkann
9:20 - 9:45 Status of the TTF FEL S.Schreiber
9:45 - 10:10 Report from input coupler workshop I.Campisi
10:10 - 10:35 Report from spoke cavity workshop F.Krawczyk
10:35 - 11:00 Coffee  
  Invited Talks
Cavity, coupler, tuner / Chair: V.Palmieri
 
11:00 - 11:20 200 MHz Nb-Cu cavities for muon acceleration R.L.Geng
11:20 - 11:40 Results on LNL Nb RFQs G.Bisoffi
11:40 - 12:00 SC Structures for RIA K.Shepard
  Fabrication techniques / Chair: V.Palmieri  
12:00 - 12:20 Progress of Nb/Cu technology with 1.5 GHz cavities S.Calatroni
12:20 - 12:40 Performance of seamless cavities, experience with different fabrication methods W.Singer
12:40 - 13:00 Mechanical properties of high purity niobium - novel measurement G.Myneni
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch  
  New researchers presentation (Diploma work, PhD work, activities by newcomers / Chair: P.Schmüser:  
14:30 - 14:50 Voltage Breakdown and the Processing Mechanism G.Werner
14:50 - 15:10 Superconductivity above the upper critical field as a probe for Niobium RF-cavity surfaces S.Casalbuoni
15:10 - 15:30 Effect of low temperature baking on niobium cavities G.Ciovati
15:30 - 15:50 Hydrogen free EP/ Hydrogen absorption phenomena T.Higuchi
15:50 – 16:30 Coffee  
  Saal Maritim – Tutorial III  
16:30 - 17:00 Design principles of NC and SC cavities : example for high current storage rings J.Knobloch
17:00 - 17:30 Fundamentals of EP; application to Nb and Cu V.Palmieri
  Free time  
19:00 – end Dinner on the Passat  

 

 

Thursday, September 11, 2003, Programme Overview


8:30 – 18:30 Salon Braunlage : Registration  
8:30 – 10:30 Working Groups
WG 1, Q drop at high gradient, Prospects of higher Q for CW, critical RF SC field
WG 2, Ion accelerating structures/intermediate velocity cavities
WG 3, Couplers, tuners, pieco compensation
WG 4, High gradient cw modules for FEL/ standard modules
 
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee  
11:00 – 13:00 Working Groups continued  
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch  
  Salon Timmendorf:  
14:30 – 16:00 Poster Session III  
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee  
16:30 – 17:30 Poster Session III (cont.)  
  Saal Maritim Working Group Summaries / Chair: S.Noguchi  
17:30 – 17:45 WG 1  
17:45 – 18:00 WG 2  
18:00 – 18:15 WG 3  
18:15 – 18:30 WG 4  

 

 

Friday, September 12, 2003, Programme Overview


8:30 – 12:00 Salon Braunlage : Registration  
  Saal Maritim New Projects / Chair: K.Shepard  
8:30 - 9:00 Challenges for Future Light Sources (ERL and FEL) M.Liepe
9:00 - 9:30 X-Ray FEL at DESY H.Weise
9:30 - 10:00 High intensity proton sources A.Facco
10:00 - 10:30 Rare isotope (heavy ion) accelerators S.Schriber
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee  
  New Projects (cont) / Chair: H.Padamsee  
11:00 - 11:30 Future stable-beam Accelerators for Nuclear Physics L.Harwood
11:30 - 12:00 Status of warm/cold linear collider competition N.Walker
12:00 - 12:30 Closing  
12:30 – 13:00 Sandwich  
13:00 Busses leaving either to Hamburg Airport
or to DESY for the TTF Tour
 
14:30 - 17:00 TTF Tour  
17:00 Bus leaving for Airport Hamburg  




last update:01.09.03  MHF-SL | TESLA | DESY   |   Webmaster